Image Source: Steffan Zahn/Flickr
If I was to ask you what is the most popular nut oil? I am pretty confident that most of you would say “Coconut Oil”!!! Well….you are partially right. It is absolutely one of the most popular oils, but it is actually a fruit, a nut and a seed. It appears that the jury is still out on what it should be, so it is up to you what you decide to call it. For now, I am going to go with it being a “nut.” This “nut” oil is loaded with all kinds of benefits from healthy hair, sensational skin, helps with healing, deals with digestion and is great for culinary cooking. Coconut oil isn’t the only amazing oil that is loaded with benefits. Here are a few “true” nut oils for you green monsters to try.
Walnut oil is an excellent source of omega-3 fatty acids, antioxidants, selenium, phosphorous, magnesium, zinc, iron, and calcium. Since walnut oil is loaded with so many benefits, it can help reduce the risk of coronary heart disease, lower LDL cholesterol, the bad cholesterol!!, possibly decrease the risk of cancer and slow the aging process. The next time you make a salad, it is worth it to try walnut oil in your dressing for the nutty taste and amazing benefits!
Hazelnuts are so yummy, especially with chocolate (of course vegan). Not only are hazelnuts delicious, they are extremely rich in vitamin E, oleic acid, a mono-unsaturated fatty acid, linoleic acid and vitamins B1, B2 and B6. With all these benefits green monsters, hazelnut oil is a must try!! Either in your favorite dish or enjoy it’s sweet aroma on your skin to relax and for it’s anti-aging properties.
Don’t almonds have a sweet smell and taste that is euphoric to your senses? That is why almond oil is used in so many skin care products. One of the main uses of almond oil is massage oil, many massage therapist use it for its absorption rate and rich nutrients, such as magnesium, vitamins C and E. Since it has such high levels of vitamin E it is great for combating aging by reducing line and wrinkles. Almond oil also works as a great treatment for an itchy scalp and strengthening your hair. With all these amazing benefits why wouldn’t almond oil be a staple in your cupboard!! *Please consult with a Health Care Professional regarding usage and dosage.
Flora Walnut Oil are cold pressed, unrefined and unmodified. Its light color and light flavor makes it an excellent salad oil. Flora Oils are pressed in a light- and oxygen-free environment on highly sophisticated presses, where friction heat is kept well below 118˚F (50˚C) to produce truly cold-pressed oils that preserve the fragile EFAs. The oils are then bottled in non-reactive dark brown glass bottles to prevent deterioration from light, and are stamped for freshness. As an additional protective measure, they use a nitrogen flush to ensure oxidation cannot occur, and that top quality is maintained.